School Board Members



Phone: 512-653-8658

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Vanessa Petrea

President

Trustee at Large
Current Trustee Term Runs May 2020 to May 2023 

Vanessa V. Petrea (pronounced Pee-tree) was first elected to the Hays CISD Board of Trustees in 2017. Mrs. Petrea has served as PTA president for two Hays CISD elementary schools and previously served on the executive board of the Hays CISD Education Foundation. She and her husband, Micah, have two children attending Hays CISD schools. Mrs. Petrea earned her bachelor’s degree in public relations from The University of Texas and her associate’s degree from Lone Star College in legal assisting.

Read Full Biography

 



Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Raul Vela, Jr.

Vice President

Single-Member-District 1
Current Trustee Term Runs May 2020 to May 2023 

Raul Vela, Jr. was first elected to the Board of Trustees in 2020. He and his wife Carol are the proud parents of two Hays CISD students, Raul Vela, III (Trey) and Ryan. The family has lived in the community for nearly 20 years.

Vela is an actively involved community member. Prior to being elected to the Board, he had served on a number of school district citizen committees, including the Calendar Committee and the Facilities and Bond Oversight Committee. He has also mentored students at the district’s Impact Center and is engaged in community activities through his church and other youth organizations.

Read Full Biography

 



Phone: 512-470-5614

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Merideth Keller

Secretary

Single-Member-District 4
Current Trustee Term Runs May 2019 to May 2022

Merideth Keller was first elected to the Hays CISD Board of Trustees in 2010. Keller’s involvement in Hays schools at the campus level includes a decade’s worth of service with the Campus Leadership Teams, PTA organizations, and various booster clubs. She has also served on many district-level committees such as the Strategic Planning Committee, District Leadership Team, School Calendar Committee, Bond Action Committees, Growth Impact Committee and a Principal Hiring Team. 

Read Full Biography

 



Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Dr. Esmeralda Pérez-González

Trustee

Single-Member-District 2
Current Trustee Seat Full Term Runs May 2020 to May 2023*

*Dr. Esmeralda Pérez-González was appointed December 2, 2021, to fill a vacancy in this seat until a special election can be held on May 7, 2022, to fill the unexpired term for Single-Member-District 2. The next regular election for the full, 3-year term for Single-Member-District 2 will be held in May 2023.

The Hays CISD Board of Trustees voted Thursday, December 2, 2021, to appoint Dr. Esmeralda Pérez-González to fill a vacancy on the Board until the next opportunity to have a special election for the seat. Dr. Pérez-González, who was one of the founding staff members of Hay CISD’s Camino Real Elementary School when it opened in 2008, enjoyed a 38-year career in education before she retired in May 2021. Dr. Pérez-González is a well-decorated, veteran educator who is passionate about student and teacher success. 

Read Full Biography

 



Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Courtney Runkle

Trustee

Single-Member-District 3
Current Trustee Term Runs May 2021 to May 2024

Courtney Runkle was first elected to the Board in 2021. 

Full bio coming soon.



Phone: 512-787-2540

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Esperanza Orosco

Trustee

Single-Member-District 5
Current Trustee Term Runs May 2019 to May 2022

Esperanza Orosco was first elected to the Board of Trustees in 2016. She is a former early childhood and fourth grade bilingual teacher at Hays CISD and has been a part of the district for more than ten years.

Read Full Biography

 



Phone:

Email:

Degrees and Certifications:

Will McManus

Trustee

Trustee at Large
Current Trustee Term Runs May 2021 to May 2024 

Will McManus, a long-time resident and member of the Hays CISD community, was first elected to the Board of Trustees in 2018. Before running for the At-Large seat, he volunteered in various roles on several campuses and at the district level. He first served with the Buda Elementary PTA in 1999 and has continued to volunteer every year since including the district level Growth Impact Committee and was honored to be the first person to chair the Facility and Bond Oversight Committee. 

Read Full Biography