• Clubs and Organizations
    Hays High School 2021-2022 
     
     
    Clubs
    Anime Club - Jennifer Summers 
    ASL Club - Stephen Mooney
    Book Club - Chase Bailey
    Campus Crime Stoppers – Carolyn Ramirez & Lori Smith
    Criminal Justice Club - Lori Smith & Mercedes Cordoway
    DECA - Kimberlyn Perez & Lane Travis
    Dungeons & Dragons (D&D) - Dana Izard
    Esports Club - Jacob Hennigan
    Family Career and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA) - Jamie Taylor, Dana Zschiesche, Leandra Walls, & Julia Lizcano
    FFA – Rip Gravell, Cody Sultenfuss, Mindy Camp, Shannon Dahlstrom
    Fiction to Film Club - Ashley Robinson
    French Club - Jacob Hennigan
    Future Problem Solvers - Carli Ethridge
    Hacky Sack Club - Sharee Partain
    Hair by Hays Salon - Naitcole Jessie
    Hays County Composite Mountain Biking Team - Donald Davis
    HOSA - Amy Burgess & Ashley Dobbins
    LEAF - Megan Frazier
    Leo Club – Daniel Ayala
    Livestock Judging Club - Cody Sultenfuss
    JROTC – Lt.Col. Wimp & GySGt Glaister
    National Honor Society - Brent Holcomb
    National Technical Honor Society - Donlad Davis
    Psycology Club - Marianne Wensmann
    Science Club - Amanda Koonce & Rebecca Weinberg
    Spanish Club - Alheli Garza & Maria Brown
    Speech and Debate Club - Gina Lozano
    Student Council - Daniel Ayala & Derek Poludniak
    Texas Technology Student Association - Donald Davis
    Texas Future Music Educators - Aaron Collins, Aaron Venegas
    Thespians/Drama Club - Lory Stewart & Heather Talley
    Turning Point USA - Gina Lozano
    UIL Journalism - Chase Baily
    UIL Literary Criticism - Ashley Robinson
     
    UIL Mathematics - Michelle Dowell & Dana Izard
    UIL Science - Amanda Koonce & Nathan Matthews
    Ultimate Frisbee Club - Billy Norton & Travis Loy
    Welding Team (FFA) - Rip Gravell
    Youth and Goverment - Marianne Wensmann & Kelli Keenan
      
    Class Sponsors
    Freshman Class Sponsor - 
    Sophomore Class Sponsor - Jacob Gwin
    Junior Class Sponsor - 
    Senior Class Sponsor - Shelly Plumley
     
    Sports Organizations
    Athletic Training - Coach Winter and Ms. Leos
    Baseball – Coach Howard
    Boys Basketball – Coach Sandoval
    Girls Basketball – Coach Preuss
    Cheerleading –- Coach Duggan
    Cross Country – Coach Hightower
    Football – Coach Goad
    Golf – Coach Ramon
    Powerlifting – Coach Postert
    Boys Soccer - Coach Renyolds
    Girls Soccer - Coach Weinstein
    Softball – Coach Cone
    Swim/Water Polo Team – Coach Clary
    Tennis – Coach Lizcano
    Track & Field – Coach Lopez (Boys) and Coach Hightower (Girls); Coach Koehler
    Volleyball – Coach Davis
    Wrestling - Coach Glaister
     

    Non-Curriculum Student-led groups
    Non-curriculum Student-led groups must meet the guidelines set in Hays CISD Policy
    https://pol.tasb.org/Policy/Download/621?filename=FNAB(LOCAL).pdf
    Deadline to apply is Sept. 1 each year (must renew yearly to be considered)

    Approved Non-curriculum Student led Groups for 21-22
    A.G.E.N.T.S (Campus Monitor: Jenifer Summers)
    Black Student Union (Campus Monitor: Nathan Matthews)
    Fellowship of Christian Athletes (FCA) (Campus Monitors: Carlos Rivera, Allison Castillo)
    Rainbow Coalition (Campus Monitor: Alheli Garza)
    Turning Point U.S.A. (Campus Monitor: Gina Lozano)