Transportation Frequently Asked Questions

  • How do I see my child’s bus information?

    Posted by:

    Log in to the Parent Self-Serve Portal (PSS) and select the Transportation tab.

    *Except students with special transportation: please call 512-268-8476 x46012

    Comments (-1)
  • Who is eligible to ride a bus?

    Posted by:

    Public school transportation is governed by Texas Education Code, Sec. 42.155. Under this code, a "Regular eligible student" means a student who resides two or more miles from the student's campus of regular attendance, measured along the shortest route that may be traveled on public roads, and who is not classified as a student eligible for special education services. The school district may apply for and on approval of the commissioner receive an additional amount of up to 10 percent of its regular transportation allotment to be used for the transportation of children living within two miles of the school they attend who would be subject to hazardous traffic conditions if they walked to school. Each Board of Trustees shall provide to the commissioner the definition of hazardous conditions applicable to that district and shall identify the specific hazardous areas for which the allocation is requested. A hazardous condition exists where no walkway is provided and children must walk along or cross a freeway or expressway, an underpass, an overpass or a bridge, an uncontrolled major traffic artery, an industrial or commercial area, or another comparable condition.

    Definitions:

    "Campus of regular attendance" = home school campus - The ‘home school’ campus is determined by the student’s residential address and the assignment boundary of each school.

    "Hazardous traffic conditions" - A road is considered hazardous to student pedestrian traffic under the following conditions: Students must walk along or across a freeway, an expressway, an overpass, or an underpass, where no walkway is provided and/or students must cross an uncontrolled major traffic artery.  Neighborhood streets without a sidewalk are not considered hazardous to pedestrian traffic.

    Comments (-1)
  • Can students on a transfer to a school other than their home campus receive bus service?

    Posted by:

    No. Students who voluntarily transfer to a school other than their home campus are not eligible for bus service. 

    Comments (-1)
  • How do I change my child’s drop off location?

    Posted by:

    When there is a need to change your child’s drop off destination, the teacher and the bus driver must have a written note with a parent signature and be approved by the school office personnel.  It must be within the service area of the school, on an approved route and be an approved stop.  A consistent pick-up and drop off location will ensure that your child will be on the right bus going to the right place. Constant changes cause confusion for the child, teacher and the bus drivers.

    Comments (-1)
  • How can I get the bus stop moved closer?

    Posted by:

    Bus stops are placed at centralized locations that can be safely accessed by a significant number of students and to minimize the time length and mileage of the route. If you have concerns about your child's safety you are encouraged to accompany your child to the bus stop or arrange a neighborhood buddy to walk with your child. If the area permits, elementary school students may be required to walk on average up to .10 miles to a bus stop, middle school students may be required to walk on average up to .30 miles to a bus stop and high school students may be required to walk on average up to .50 miles to a bus stop.

    Comments (-1)
  • Why does the bus seem overcrowded?

    Posted by:

    School bus sizes are stated in terms of passenger capacity for elementary students. It is assumed elementary school students will ride three per seat. Middle school students are assumed to ride two to three per seat. High school students are assumed to ride two per seat. If the bus has three elementary school students, two to three middle school students, or two high school students in each seat, it may seem crowded but it will not be over capacity. It is our goal to fully utilize all the space on all the buses in our fleet.

    Comments (-1)
  • Transportation wasn’t able to deliver my student home. Where did they go?

    Posted by:

    If the driver is unable to deliver a student home (ie; student lost key) they will be taken back to their school campus.

    Comments (-1)
  • When is the best time to call regarding concerns?

    Posted by:

    The majority of the Transportation staff work a “split” schedule, the office has minimal staff during the hours of 11:00 AM-2:00 PM.  The best time to reach the majority of our staff members is between 9:00 AM-11:00 AM.

    Contact Information

    Main Transportation office: 512-268-8476
    Dispatch Office: 512-268-8479
    Special Needs: 512-268-8476  x46012
    Beacon Hill Station: (serves BES, CHES, EGES, DMS, & west HHS zones) 512-268-8513

     

    Comments (-1)